Members, Trustees & Governors

Meeting Attendance 2019/20
Meeting Attendance 2018/19
Meeting Attendance 2017/18

Members

 

Chair of Members

Original Member: Estelle Morris

Estelle Morris is a former teacher, Member of Parliament and Secretary of State for Education. She recently chaired the Oldham Commission into Education which set out a framework for raising standards across the town.
Start Date: 30/06/2017

Original Memeber: Miles Hewstone

Miles Hewstone is Professor of Social Psychology, University of Oxford. He has published widely on inter-group contact, segregation and integration, and is actively involved in national public policy to improve inter-group relations.
Start Date: 04/12/2017

Original Member: Andrew Kilburn

Andrew is a former Chief Executive of Oldham Council and former Chair of Governors at Oldham Sixth Form College. He has a wealth of experience in the areas of leadership, resources and finance.
Start Date: 30/06/2017

Appointed by Members: Kevin Sinfield

Kevin Sinfield OBE is Director of Rugby at Leeds Rhinos rugby club and was Captain of both Leeds Rhinos and England during his highly successful playing career. Kevin is a former student of OSFC who still lives in Oldham and is a great ambassador for the town and its education providers.
Start Date: 25/04/2020

Original Memeber: Sanna Waseem-Khawaja

Sanna Waseem-Khawaja is a former student of both Hathershaw and Oldham Sixth Form College. She went on to study Medicine at the University of Oxford and University College London. She is currently working as a junior doctor at King’s College Hospital in London and maintains strong ties with both schools through the promotion of higher education and careers in Medicine.
Start Date: 30/06/2017

Trustees

 

Chair of Trustees

Memeber Appointed: Andrew Kilburn

Andrew is a former Chief Executive of Oldham Council and former Chair of Governors at Oldham Sixth Form College. He has a wealth of experience in the areas of leadership, resources and finance.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Vice Chair of Trustees

Member Appointed: Cllr Ateeque Ur-Rehman

Ateeque is an elected member of Oldham Council and local businessman. He has been Chair of Governors at The Hathershaw College for the last seven years.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Accounting Officer | Executive Principal

Member Appointed: Jayne Clarke

Jayne has been Principal at the highly successful Oldham Sixth Form College since 2010, and Executive Principal for the Trust since 2017. She is an active member of the Sixth Form College Association Council and Chair of the Funding Committee. Jayne is a National Leader of Education, a member of the Oldham Opportunity Area Partnership Board and continues to support other secondary schools that are not members of The Pinnacle Learning Trust through membership of a number of Governing Bodies.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Co-opted Trustee: Prof. Christine Horrocks

Christine is currently Pro-Vice-Chancellor of the Faculty of Business and Law at Manchester Metropolitan University. As a Professor of Applied Psychology, Christine has also led Manchester Metropolitan’s Cheshire campus and Department of Psychology. Prior to this, Christine was Head of Psychology at the University of Bradford and Director of the Centre for Applied Psychology at the University of Huddersfield.
Start Date: 27/07/2020 | Term of Office: 26/07/2024

Co-opted Trustee: Irene Howard

Irene is an experienced Primary Headteacher and has worked extensively as a School Improvement Advisor and Independent Consultant in Primary education. Irene joined the Board of Governors in 2007, initially as a Parent Governor, a position she held for 2 years while her daughter and son attended the college. Irene was invited to join OSFC Board of Governors as an Independent Governor in November 2007, and was elected Chair of the Quality Committee and Vice Chair of Governors. Further to the creation of the Pinnacle Learning Trust in 2018, Irene is Vice Chair of Governors of OSFC LGB, a Trustee of the PLT and a governor at two primary schools, including Werneth.
Start Date: 23/10/2018 | Term of Office: 22/10/2022

Member Appointed: Dave McEntee

Dave was Principal at The Hathershaw College from 2014-2019. He oversaw the College’s journey from an Ofsted Requires Improvement judgement in February 2014 to Good in April 2016. GCSE Progress 8 outcomes in 2018 (+0.46), placed Hathershaw results in the top 18% of all schools nationally. Prior to his retirement in 2019, Dave was also a Local Leader of Education.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Member Appointed: John Porter

John is a partner in a local firm of solicitors and heads the firm’s Commercial Department, specialising in Employment Law and Business matters. He is also the current Chair of Governors at Oldham Sixth Form College.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Co-opted Trustee: Chris Wilson

Chris recently retired from a successful career at The Co-operative Bank where he took ultimate responsibility for the Specialist Sectors business, including Local Authorities, Charities, Real Estate, Co-op Retail Societies and Treasury. Living in the Borough from the age of 10, Chris has also been a Governor of North Chadderton School, Chair of the Local Advisory Board of the Career Academy and Chair of the Partnership Board of the University Centre Oldham.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Register of Pecuniary Interests

Pecuniary Interests

Governors & Committees

Oldham Sixth Form College

 

Executive Principal

Jayne Clarke

Jayne has been Principal at the highly successful Oldham Sixth Form College since 2010, and Executive Principal of the Trust since 2017. She is an active member of the Sixth Form College Association Council and Chair of the Funding Committee. Jayne is a National Leader of Education, a member of the Oldham Opportunity Area Partnership Board and continues to support other secondary schools that are not members of The Pinnacle Learning Trust through membership of a number of Governing Bodies.
Start Date: 01/11/2020

Chair: Irene Howard

Irene is an experienced Primary Headteacher and has worked extensively as a School Improvement Advisor and Independent Consultant in Primary education. Irene joined the Board of Governors in 2007, initially as a Parent Governor, a position she held for 2 years while her daughter and son attended the college. Irene was invited to join OSFC Board of Governors as an Independent Governor in November 2007, and was elected Chair of the Quality Committee and Vice Chair of Governors. Further to the creation of the Pinnacle Learning Trust in 2018, Irene is Vice Chair of Governors of OSFC LGB, a Trustee of the PLT and a governor at two primary schools, including Werneth.
Start Date: 01/09/2019 | Term of Office: 01/09/2023

Vice Chair: Jenny Arnold

Joining the Board of Governors as an Independent Governor in January 2015, Jenny is a Family Solicitor and works at JMW Solicitors LLP in Manchester City Centre. Raised in Oldham, she is a former pupil of Oldham Sixth Form College and studied Law at Nottingham University. Jenny is the Chair of the Yres Committee (Manchester) and a member of the National Yres Committee. She advises clients in relation to all aspects of family law including divorce, financial settlements and issues in relation to the arrangements for children. In her spare time, Jenny enjoys running, yoga and salsa dancing.
Start Date: 01/03/2019 | Term of Office: 01/03/2023

Co-opted Governor: Shoab Akhtar

Shoab is currently an Independent Governor on the OSFC LGB . Shoab has lived in Oldham most of his life and is an elected member of Oldham Council. He represents Werneth ward on the Council, and is also employed by Onward Homes.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Co-opted Governor: Tanvir Alam

Tanvir is a qualified Accountant and has experience of working at various public and private sector organisations including the Audit Commission and Price Waterhouse Coopers (PwC). He currently runs his own accountancy practice in Oldham. In his spare time, Tanvir runs a not-for-profit weekend supplementary school in Oldham with the primary aim of improving pupils’ achievements and attainments in Oldham. He currently sits on the Audit and Risk Committee of the Pinnacle Learning Trust.
Start Date: 01/03/2019 | Term of Office: 01/03/2023

Parent Governor: Edith Bakos


Start Date: 01/11/2019 | Term of Office: 01/08/2021

Student Governor: Max Bamford


Start Date: 01/09/2020 | Term of Office: 31/06/2021

Student Governor: Liam Harris


Start Date: 01/09/2020 | Term of Office: 31/06/2021

Support Staff Governor: Rosie McLaren

Rosie is a former student and was appointed at college as the Essential Life Skills Coordinator in 2018. Rosie has achieved a First Class Honours degree in Primary Education (with QTS) at The University of Huddersfield. Since joining the College, Rosie has been involved in the development of many cross-college projects and events: the launch of a Debating Society, OSFC’s first ‘Love is Love’ festival, a number of debates and Q&A’s with politicians including Angela Rayner, Edwina Currie and Andy Burnham, with many more new and ongoing projects developing this year. Rosie is also responsible for the guidance and direction of the Student Executive.
Start Date: 01/06/2019 | Term of Office: 01/06/2023

Co-opted Governor: Shuma Rahman-Chowdhury

Shuma is a member of the Health and Safety Committee. Shuma is employed as a Pension Fund Accountant at Mercer Ltd and is working towards completing the ACCA qualification to become a qualified chartered accountant. She has worked in various roles across the public and private sector and has varied experience in Pensions, Education and Insurance.
Start Date: 01/09/2019 | Term of Office: 01/09/2023

Co-opted Governor: Helen Rowland

Born, educated and living in Oldham, Helen passionately believes equality of opportunity starts with education; irrespective of where you were born or where you live. Keen to support the quality of education, Helen is an Independent Governor at Oldham Sixth Form College and a parent governor at Saddleworth School where her sons attend. She is also a Board member of the newly established Oldham Learning.
A former teacher and Head Teacher in Oldham, Helen has been the Chief Executive of Focus-Trust since 2015, a primary trust with fifteen schools in Oldham, Greater Manchester and West Yorkshire. Helen is proud of the positive difference it has made to the lives of the children and staff in their four Oldham schools. She is keen to work in partnership with other governors and leaders, families and communities at Oldham Sixth Form College to ensure the college provides a happy, positive and inspirational learning for our young people and staff to thrive in.
Start Date: 01/11/2019 | Term of Office: 01/11/2023

Parent Governor: Rebekah Sutcliffe


Start Date: 01/11/2019 | Term of Office: 01/08/2021

Clerk

Jan Jones

Jan was appointed as Clerk to the Corporation in 2012. She did her degree in Communications at Loughborough University, then went on to do a Post Graduate Diploma in Careers Guidance at Nottingham Trent University, and worked as a Careers Adviser in Education for 15 years. Jan has volunteered as a Governor for many years, and is currently a Parent Governor.

The Hathershaw College

 

Principal

Mark Giles

Chair of Governors

Cllr Ateeque Ur-Rehman

Ateeque is a former elected member of Oldham Council and local businessman. He has been Chair of Governors at The Hathershaw College since 2014.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2020

Vice Chair

Parent Governor: Rafi Chaudry

Rafi has been involved as a Parent Governor for a number of years, as he is passionate about enabling children to achieve their full potential. Rafi also sits on The Pinnacle Learning Trust’s Audit & Risk Committee. In his day role he is the NHS England Population Health Intelligence Lead for the North of England region. In a voluntary capacity, he is also a Chair of the NHS England BME Network.
Start Date: 02/10/2013 | Term of Office: 07/10/2024

Co-opted Governor: Louise Astbury

Louise became a Governor in 2014 and shares the school’s vision of raising aspirations and the achievements of young people at Hathershaw. She is a Senior Leader at Oldham Sixth From College and specialises in teaching, learning and developing teachers at all career levels. Louise is a Specialist Leader of Education for Advantage Teaching School Alliance and is actively involved in training staff across Oldham.
Start Date: 01/09/2015 | Term of Office: 03/10/2022

Teaching Staff Governor: Ashley Stewardson

Ashley has been a PE teacher at Hathershaw fsince 2008 and is our most recent teaching staff governor. Ashley has additional responsibilities with our most able students and coordinates a programme of events to raise the profile and ensure appropriate provision is in place for these students.
Start Date: 01/09/2018 | Term of Office: 04/10/2022

Support Staff Governor:Andrew Woods

Andy has been working in the IT industry for 30 years in the publishing, manufacturing and education sectors. For the last eight years he has been a Governor at The Hathershaw College. He is a firm believer in the use of technology to make education more accessible in order to improve the life chances of young people. Andy is currently responsible for IT provision across all schools within the Pinnacle Learning Trust in Oldham.
Start Date: 01/10/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2021

Co-opted Governor: Tony Jones

Tony was a teacher of PE at The Hathershaw College from 1985 until his retirement in 2015, and was the teaching staff governor for the last few years of his employment. He is now a co-opted governor and sits on The Pinnacle Learning Trust’s Finance & Resources Committee. Tony is the SEND link governor, liasing with the SENCo and SEN staff to actively help raise standards within the faculty.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 31/08/2020

Parent Governor: Champa Budia

Champa has been a school Governor for several years, starting at the primary school where her youngest daughter attends. Her eldest daughter now attends The Hathershaw College and as Champa was very interested to see how the local governing body of a high school works, she decided to become a Parent Governor at Hathershaw. Champa holds a diploma in safeguarding practices and is the school’s Safeguarding Governor.
Start Date: 12/12/2019 | Term of Office: 02/12/2023

Co-opted Governor: Alan Thomas

Alan is from Swansea and received a degree in Chemical Engineering from Manchester University in 1967. He has subsequently worked for BP Oil company for 35 years in various management roles in the UK, USA, Canada and Holland, with his role heading up HSE for the refining arm of the company. On retirement, he and his wife returned to live in Swansea and Alan held a number of volunteer positions—Swansea College Governor and Chair, Audit Committee roles on Swansea Council and with South Wales police. He moved to Worsley in mid 2019 to be near family. As a Governor he aims to be an active and constructive contributor in supporting the college to achieve its goals.

Start Date: 21/06/2021 | Term of Office: 24/06/2025

Werneth Primary School

 

Principal

Johnathan Bell


Start Date: 01/09/2020

Chair: Suzannah Reeves

Start Date: 01/09/2019 | Term of Office: 01/09/2023

Vice Chair: Jane Hodgson

Jane initially worked in industry after leaving school with a background in business and finance, but then returned to education and gained a BA(Hons) degree in Primary Education with QTS. She has taught for many years and was a governor for 6 years. She has taught across Key Stage 1 & 2, leading in Art & Design, SEND, Literacy, and Looked After Children, and was Key Stage 2 leader. At present she is the Designated Safeguarding Lead, and more recently has become the GDPR champion in school. Jane is currently a Deputy Head Teacher at a school in Rochdale, and works closely with the Governing Body in her role on the Senior Leadership Team.
Start Date: 01/09/2018 | Term of Office: 01/09/2022

Parent Governor: Syed Maruf Ali

Syed joined Werneth as a Parent Governor, having 2 children who attend the school. He works in a secondary school as an Assistant Head of Year 11 and is also a Trustee at a local Community Centre, Committee member of a local Mosque, Trustee of a local community organisation and member of the Independent Police Advisory Board. Syed has always actively been involved in supporting issues local to the area. Being a Governor allows him to offer his support, assistance and advice, and he feels he can ensure that all young children’s health and development is at the heart of every decision made, and they have the best opportunity to maximise their potential.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 01/09/2021

Co-opted Governor: Nichola Baker


Start Date: 01/09/2019 | Term of Office: 01/09/2023

Staff Governor: Jacqueline Hodgkiss

Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 01/09/2021

Co-opted Governor: Irene Howard

Irene is an experienced Primary Headteacher and has worked extensively as a School Improvement Advisor and Independent Consultant in Primary education. Irene joined the Board of Governors in 2007, initially as a Parent Governor, a position she held for 2 years while her daughter and son attended the college. Irene was invited to join OSFC Board of Governors as an Independent Governor in November 2007, and was elected Chair of the Quality Committee and Vice Chair of Governors. Further to the creation of the Pinnacle Learning Trust in 2018, Irene is Vice Chair of Governors of OSFC LGB, a Trustee of the PLT and a governor at two primary schools, including Werneth.
Start Date: 05/03/2019 | Term of Office: 05/03/2023

Parent Governor: Vaheed Shadi

Vaheed is a father of twins who currently attend Werneth Primary. He was initially a part of the Drive Team and PTA, subsequently becoming a Parent Governor, and more recently he became a Scout Leader at 6th Oldham Adventurers. Vaheed has been working in the IT sector for over 20 years, currently a Wintel/Virtual implementation and support engineer for a government department.
Start Date: 01/09/2017 | Term of Office: 01/09/2021

Parent Governor: Arif Hussain


Start Date: 28/05/2021 | Term of Office: 28/05/2025

Finance & Resources Committee

 

Chair

Chris Wilson

Chris recently retired from a successful career at The Co-operative Bank where he took ultimate responsibility for the Specialist Sectors business, including Local Authorities, Charities, Real Estate, Co-op Retail Societies and Treasury. Living in the Borough from the age of 10, Chris has also been a Governor of North Chadderton School, Chair of the Local Advisory Board of the Career Academy and Chair of the Partnership Board of the University Centre Oldham.

John Porter

John is a partner in a local firm of solicitors and heads the firm’s Commercial Department, specialising in Employment Law and Business matters. He is also the current Chair of Governors at Oldham Sixth Form College.

Prof. Christine Horrocks

Christine is currently Pro-Vice-Chancellor of the Faculty of Business and Law at Manchester Metropolitan University. As a Professor of Applied Psychology, Christine has also led Manchester Metropolitan’s Cheshire campus and Department of Psychology. Prior to this, Christine was Head of Psychology at the University of Bradford and Director of the Centre for Applied Psychology at the University of Huddersfield.

Jayne Clarke

Jayne has been Principal at the highly successful Oldham Sixth Form College since 2010, and Executive Principal of the Trust since 2017. She is an active member of the Sixth Form College Association Council and Chair of the Funding Committee. Jayne is a National Leader of Education, a member of the Oldham Opportunity Area Partnership Board and continues to support other secondary schools that are not members of The Pinnacle Learning Trust through membership of a number of Governing Bodies.

Tony Jones

Tony was a member of staff at The Hathershaw College from 1985 until his retirement in 2015, and was the teaching staff governor for the last few years of his time there. He is now a co-opted governor, liaising with the SENCo and SEN staff to actively help raise standards within the faculty.

Audit & Risk Committee

 

Chair

Andrew Kilburn

Andrew is a former Chief Executive of Oldham Council and former Chair of Governors at Oldham Sixth Form College. He has a wealth of experience in the areas of leadership, resources and finance.

Cllr Ateeque Ur-Rehman

Ateeque is an elected member of Oldham Council and local businessman. He has been Chair of Governors at The Hathershaw College for the last seven years.

Rafi Chaudry

Rafi has been involved as a School Governor for a number of years, as he is passionate about enabling children to achieve their full potential. In his day role he is the NHS England Population Health Intelligence Lead for the North of England region. He believes in evidence-based decisions and the use of intelligence to make improvements for our citizens, which is equally important in health as it is in education. In a voluntary capacity, he is also a Chair of the NHS England BME Network. In his spare time he enjoys to play badminton and football.

Tanvir Alam

Tanvir is a qualified Accountant with over 10 years’ experience of working at various public and private sector organisations including the Audit Commission and PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC). He currently runs his own accountancy practice in Oldham.

In his spare time, Tanvir runs a not-for-profit weekend supplementary school in Oldham with the primary aim of improving pupils’ achievements and attainments in Oldham.

Dave McEntee

Dave was Principal at The Hathershaw College from 2014-2019. He oversaw the College’s journey from an Ofsted Requires Improvement judgement in February 2014 to Good in April 2016. GCSE Progress 8 outcomes in 2018 (+0.46), placed Hathershaw results in the top 18% of all schools nationally. Prior to his retirement in 2019, Dave was also a Local Leader of Education.